Saturday, January 26, 2013

Shinies of the Day

Gonna start this post off with a big OMG HAPPY BIRTHDAY, MOM! ;)


Well, she grew me so I kinda have to give her props and all. Woot for mamas!

So I found some fun stuff on the intarwebs to share with y'all!

First off, we have Ask Miss Mulgra: short audio segments of Warcraft related humor. I don't know how I missed this one but now I have to overdose myself on The Lulz and catch up!

Next is another shiny for your ears (hmm, does that sound bad? *shrug* oh well!) - a remix of the and Britney Spears song, "Scream and Shout," with a buncha other famous people. The one posted here is censored but I still dig the remix!

Speaking of awesome parents, check out this artwork done on lunch bags. I especially love the Daria one! Augh, packrat Cara would save them all, even if they had grease stains on 'em after lunch. Gorgeous work!

More WoW-related humor (I'm definitely on a WoW kick lately... the addiction is back!): The Daily Blink for Jan11. I feel the need to point out that I would fill the spot for "WE GOT THIS YOU GUYS" cheerleader!

Okay, and this one I feel the need to post even though it makes me frustrated and eye-rolly, because it sounds like a situation I'd end up getting myself into. A kindergartener got suspended for terroristic threats... with a Hello Kitty bubble gun. Yup. Here's another article, and another just because. ERMAHGERD NOT A BUBBLE GUN NOOOOOOooooo... I'll get all wet and sticky! D: *sigh* *shakes head* *laughs* I hope for that girl's sake it all gets straightened out, because, well, obvious.

Okie dokie, that's it for now! I hope y'all have a fantastic day and experience lots of moments that remind you of how awesomely shiny life is. *happy dance!*

Peace and love,
~ Cara

Friday, January 25, 2013

Tweety tweet tweet! of the Warcraft variety.

One thing I love about Twitter is the amount of fellow WoW players I've been able to "meet" there. It's always fun to see WoW conversation pop up in the stream! Here are some tweets that made me laugh recently. If you play WoW, you might find them amusing as well!
 ...I love how every other one is an @AngryOrc1 tweet. Hah! Whoever runs that account is a genius.

Till next time, peace and love to you!
~ Cara

Thursday, January 24, 2013

"Robots don't say 'ye'."

Gotta love some Futurama reruns. Wait, are they still called reruns when you're watching them for the 50th time via Netflix streaming?!

WELP, here's to a new bloggy start! As much as I wanted to embody my "try sometimes" mentality, getting the flu and feeling like death was a good motivator to give up things that aren't working and go back to what works for me. And that is some good ol' stream-of-consciousness journalling!

So, why "Lootin' Shinies!"? It's totally a World of Warcraft reference. Nowadays, you see a dead mob with sparkles, loot it, and it loots every mob around you. But back in my day *clanks cane on floor* we had to click on every single mob to loot it. Uphill. Both ways. YEAH. And, well, I'm convinced I'm the person they developed the new one-click loot for, 'cos I would always be so far behind the group because... I had to loot every last shiny mob!


So, I'm thinking I can apply that to life in general and share with you the shinies I "loot" as I go about my days. There is so much interesting content on the internet that I have bee craving a place to corral it all that doesn't spam up my social media feeds. Wee!

Till next time, peace and love!
~ Cara

"And Fry, you have that brain thing!"
"I already did!"

Wednesday, January 23, 2013

Lootin' Shinies!

Decided I want to rename my bloggyblog. Of course, the majority of names I think up are already taken! Darn you, Blogger and your policy of not freeing up old unused names!

So, after a few days of brainstorming and consulting with the guy who knows me best, I'm going with... LOOTIN' SHINIES!

I don't know if the name change will directly update RSS feed subscriptions to the new URL... so this will be a learning experience. :) If not, you can find me at !

Friday, January 18, 2013

Cara's Picks from Around the Web, 1/18/2013

Need some reading material? Here are five sites that I found interesting that you may, too!

Words of wisdom from Happy Herbivore: "The best way to move past an issue is to stop drawing attention to it and talking about it."

Our household has discovered the wonder that is My Little Pony: Friendship is Magic, thanks to Netflix streaming service. Needless to say, that made me realize how wonderful this diabetic coma version of Ponyville is. So. flippin. CUTE! I mean, can't you just see Pinkie Pie eating the whole town?

Here's a super brainy article on how our emotions change the way we perceive time.

Kris Kross is back! Agh, my childhood memories are squealing right now.

Cities and neurons looking strikingly similar. I love seeing things like this! Our existence is continually fascinating.

☮ ♥☺
~ Cara

Tuesday, January 15, 2013

Cara's Picks from Around the Web, 1/15/2013

Need some reading material? Here are five sites that I found interesting that you may, too!

Can you imagine waking up to this view? Augh, beautiful! Even more pictures show the majesty of the mountain view. Yeah, I pretty much want to live there now!

Blizzard's Cinder Kitten raises over $2.3 million in Sandy relief. Ian bought one for me and it's sooo cute! I named him Leo, since he's a little firey lion. *squeeeee!*  I'm glad that a game I enjoy so much uses their product to help good causes.

I read this article about a women who is taking on a challenge to eat only Starbucks products in 2013. At first I thought, wow, that's insane! Buuut after actually taking the time to read her blog, I think it's pretty interesting. Goodness knows if I had the money I'd probably spend a lot of it at Starbucks. I have a few friends who work at various locations around the US and they always seem happier with their jobs than a lot of people, so I'm looking forward to keeping up with her journey and see what can be learned!

I am totally looking forward to the new season of Survivor coming up on February 13th! This preview video gives a hint of who's back, since it's fans vs. favorites, and a taste of the fans' personalities. I have to giggle at the name, Survivor: Caramoan. lawwwwwwllllll

And last but not least... this perfectly describes my woes in trying to draw faces. Glad to know I'm not the only one!

☮ ♥☺
~ Cara

Saturday, January 12, 2013

Cara's Picks from Around the Web, 1/12/2013

Need some reading material? Here are five sites that I found interesting that you may, too!

10,000 Year, Subterranean Clock Will Transform Our View of Time and Technology ~ What an amazing project! Seeing pictures of Earth from space makes me feel small physically. This gives me a similar feeling, time-wise.

12 Letters That Didn’t Make the Alphabet ~ How cool! I always wondered about that darn long s. And suddenly, my mind is blown when I think of all the places called Ye Olde whatevers. :O

Awkward Speed Dating Moment Rescued by World of Warcraft ~ This is pretty much what happens every time two people find out in person that they both play WoW. If you know that Method is a top guild, you will get why this girl's eyes lit up. He's like a rock star after saying that!

The Saving Power of Waiting 24 Hours ~ This is such great advice. I started taking pictures of things in stores I am iffy about buying an pondering over them till the next time I go out. If I want it bad enough, I'll make an extra effort to go out to buy it. Otherwise I just wanted it cos it was a shiny doodad in my presence. :X

Oh, this? Just some teenage girls from Africa who invented a urine-powered generator. ~ The future of power? Why has no one thought of this before?! This is awesome!

☮ ♥☺
~ Cara